NY L86749

August 12, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Simon Wren
Somerbond Ltd.
8, 9 & 10, The Edge Business Centre
Humber Road
London, England, NW2 6EW

RE: The tariff classification of the “Ladies Metallic Coloured Harness” (Reference Number F01000078) from China.

Dear Mr. Wren:

In your undated letter, received in this office on July 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The Ladies Metallic Coloured Harness (Reference Number F01000078) is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic sheeting backed with a textile fabric for mere reinforcement. As you requested, the sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Ladies Metallic Coloured Harness will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,