NY L86269

July 11, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L86269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated July 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

A sample of a zippered wallet, style number JSLG-02CB, has been submitted. It measures approximately 4½”x 3½” and is designed to contain the small flat goods normally carried in a wallet. The interior components are of man-made textile materials and the exterior cover is wholly a fabric of woven polypropylene and vegetable fiber yarns. The man-made yarns are of the greatest quantity. The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wallet, style JSLG-02CB, will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Tariff number 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,