NY L86268

July 12, 2005

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L86268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Donald S. Simpson
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a wire with clips from China

Dear Mr. Simpson:

In your letter dated July 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, which will be retained by this office, is a wire with clips (article number 61-0511005), described by you as a “window wire decoration.” It is made of a 14-inch metal cable that adheres horizontally to a window or other surface with two suction cups. Three metal clips, which can hold other items, are suspended from the cable. A polyresin ornament is attached to the face of each clip. Each ornament is a different shape: a cowboy hat, a horse head and a western boot.

The applicable subheading for the base metal wire with clips will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articleshat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,