NY L85653

July 13, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85653

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020

Ms. Johanna Jin
JWE SILK
180 Madison Avenue, 16th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s panties from China.

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated June 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Item PP#1028642 Style#CL0018513 consists of a 3 pair package of women’s thong-styled bikini panties constructed of a 96% nylon 4% spandex mesh fabric. The panties feature an elasticized waistband, raschel lace-like trim at the waistband and high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The panties fall within textile category designation 652. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,