NY L85652

July 14, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6212.10.9020

Ms. Johanna Jin
JWE SILK
180 Madison Avenue, 16th Floor
New York, New York 10016

RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China.

Dear Ms. Jin:

In your letter dated June 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

Item PP#0289398 Style#K9457113/8512 consists of a matching women’s thong-styled bikini panty and soft fabric brassiere constructed of a 84% nylon 16% spandex knitted fabric in a polka dot print. The thong-styled bikini panty features a fabric covered elasticized waistband, elasticized trim at the high cut leg openings, and a lined crotch panel. The soft fabric brassiere features a heavily elasticized bottom band measuring approximately ½-inch wide, elasticized trim at the top edge of the brassiere which extends to form adjustable shoulder straps, and side seams.

The applicable subheading for the panty will be 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: Other . . . Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, HTS, which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassiere: Other: Other . . . Of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The panty falls within textile category designation 652 and the brassiere falls within textile category designation 649. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,