NY L85529

July 1, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L85529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 3236 is a lined and insulated ladies glove with an outershell constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a leather overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a textile wrist strap secured by hook and loop fasteners, inner foam padding on the backside, a fabric trimmed cuff, a hook and clasp, and fourchettes. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for Style 3236 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,