NY L85528

June 22, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Mr. Khem Lall
Macy’s Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from China

Dear Mr. Lall:

In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 6698 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures fewer than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sweater features a 7-button detachable faux fur collar, a hook and eye closure, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure.

The sweater and the collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the sweater. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation, Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,