NY L84874

June 8, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L84874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Ms. Shirley C. Schmidt
Pier 1 Imports
100 Pier 1 Place
Suite 1600
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass beaded article from India

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated May 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, designated in your letter as sku number 2075649, is described as an accent pin. You stated in your letter that this item will be imported and sold as a set of two. The item is composed of a metal mold that is sculptured into a two-inch flower with inlaid glass beads and glass stones. The beads and stones on the flower are held together with wire. A metal stud is attached to the back of the flower. A decorative tassel composed of glass beads hang from the flower.

You stated in your letter that the ornamental glass beaded accent pin will be used to decorate a curtain. The complete item measures approximately six and one-half inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass beaded flower with tassel will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beadsand articles thereofother: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7018.90.5000, HTS, which are products of India, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,