NY L84873

June 15, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Janet C. Wallett
FCI USA, Inc.
825 Old Trail Road
Etters, PA 17319

RE: The tariff classification of cable connectors from China.

Dear Ms. Wallett:

In your letter dated May 12, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is two 96-Position Cable Connectors. The two connectors are identified as part numbers 10024234-001 and 002. A sample of P/N 10024234-001 was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

As indicated by the submitted sample and literature, the two connectors are 96-Position front plug sockets for X-DSL input/output applications. These connectors are designed to be attached to a round multi-pair communication cable. Each connector consists of a Zinc Alloy Die-Casting cover with a butterfly clip to secure a round cable. The connectors are identical with the exception of the shape of the metal covers. Within the cover is a plastic housing and shroud that holds four 24-socket terminal blocks forming a rectangular connector of 24-columns wide with four-rows of sockets. The 96-Position Cable Connectors are rated to withstand 1000 Volts maximum.

The applicable subheading for the two 96-Position Cable Connectors (P/Ns 10024234-001 and 002) will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,