NY L84864

May 20, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of dress-up sets from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of “Beauty Set with Shoes” identified as assortment number 939888. Style #1 is comprised of a pink leopard print textile beauty case, a pair of pink leopard print plastic sandals, a heart-shaped pink hand-held mirror, and four plastic heart-shaped rings. Style #2 is comprised of a butterfly and flower print pink beauty case, a pair of flower print pink plastic sandals, a silver plastic beaded bracelet with a flower charm, two clip-on pink plastic flower earrings, a pink plastic matching flower ring, and a pink plastic flower keychain. Style #3 is comprised of a purple outlined multicolored ring print beauty case, a pair of purple plastic sandals with pink, silver and purple straps, four pink plastic star-shaped rings, a pink plastic bracelet, and a yellow plastic bracelet. All styles are designed for a girl role-playing as a fancy lady. Each style of the assortment is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display.

Your sample is being returned upon your request.

The applicable subheading for the “Beauty Set with Shoes” identified as assortment number 939888 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof." The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,