NY L84862

May 20, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L84862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000; 8306.29.0000

Ms. Liza V. Schaeffer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz,
Silverman & Klestadt LLP
Counselors At Law
399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor
New York, NY 10022-4877

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse and heart-shaped ornament from China.

Dear Ms. Schaeffer:

In your letter dated May 10, 2005, on behalf of World Wide Apparel Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coin purse and heart-shaped ornament.

You have submitted two samples with your request. No style numbers were submitted.

The first item is a change purse of a sheeting of plastic that is laminated with a pile knit fabric. The sheeting of plastic is the exterior surface constituent material. The purse has a metal facile frame with chain strap and a metal swivel clasp. The net weight is 48 grams. The purse measures approximately 2 ½” x 3 ½” x ¾”.

The second item is a heart-shaped ornament made of zinc alloy and decorated with rhinestones attached to a snap hook. The word “love” is written across an arrow through the heart. The heart ornament is designed to be hooked onto a belt loop, purse or backpack.

In your letter you suggested classification of the heart on a snap hook under 7907.00.6000, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of zinc. However, this article is more specifically provided for as an ornament under 8306.29.0000, HTS, and will be classified accordingly. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped ornament will be 8306.29.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,