NY L84853

June 2, 2005

CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:351 L84853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Arbuth Bumgarner
President
Hernando Moss, Inc.
1151 E. Cleveland Street
Hernando, FL 34442

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring bag from China

Dear Mr. Bumgarner:

In your undated letter received in this office on May 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an organza pouch that is constructed of nylon fabric. It measures approximately 3” x 2” and features a drawcord.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,