NY L84852

June 7, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 L84852

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a folding table from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated May 26, 2005, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported is a folding table, item number VGF4600B. The table has 8mm diameter iron legs with a gunmetal powder coat finish. It has a particleboard table top with a maple PVC veneer finish and is 18mm thick. The overall measurements are 30”W x 30”D x 12¾” H. The essential character of the item is imparted by the particleboard component. You have submitted a photograph of the folding table with your request.

The applicable subheading for the folding table will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,