NY L84409

May 20, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84409

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.7000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 67216, Fashion Bag Accessory Set, consists of two bags, watch, sunglasses, nail polish, earrings, comb, key and key chain, necklace, mirror, and brush. These components are all packaged together in a box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a pretty lady.

Item 83219, Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, earrings, watch, comb, and bracelet. This set is packaged together in a platform box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a pretty lady.

Item 83220, Fashion Bag Set, consists of a bag, comb, brush, mirror, lipstick, key and keychain, and sunglasses. This set is packaged together in a platform box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing up like a pretty lady.

Assortment 67150, Fashion Bag Sets, consist of items 83219 and83220 detailed above.

Item 80473, Yoga Fitness Set, consists of a bag, weights, armband, water bottle, mat and guide. These components are all packaged together in a platform box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of getting fit.

The applicable subheading for items #67216, #83219, #83220, #67150 and #80473 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,