NY L84408

May 20, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 26, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 89058, Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, two embellishments, one well-made construction feature and edge. However, the remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89059, Ballerina Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, one well-made construction feature and edge. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89045, Flapper Dress, consists of a dress, bag, earrings, and necklace. The dress has two embellishments. However, all edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 89046, Flapper Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two well-made embellishments and one wide elastic. However, all edges, closures, and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 67250, Barbie Flower Trunk, is the same as item 88590 classified on February 19, 2002 on PC J81034. The Trunk meets all the requirements for classification with Heading 9505. .
The applicable subheading for Items #89058, #89059, #89045, #89046 and #67250 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,