NY L84053

April 22, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61250, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61251, Disney Princess Ariel Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61252, Disney Princess Jasmine Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, four embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61253, Disney Princess Snow Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has one styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made edge. However, the remaining edges, construction features, closure, and elastic are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61254, Disney Princess Snow Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #61250, #61251, #61252, #61253, 631254 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,