NY L84052

April 22, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L84052

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61427, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61428, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, five embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61429, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61430, Disney Princess Dress Assortment, consists of #61427, #61428, and #61429. These dresses, detailed above, meet the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61367, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty and Cinderella Boxed Dress up Set, is the same as #66192 already classified on February 19th, 2002 on PC J81034. Therefore, this renumbered boxed sets meets the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #61427, #61428, #61429, #61430; and #62367 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,