NY L83995

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83995

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Textile Costumes from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 61305, Disney Princess Cinderella Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61306, Disney Princess Tinker Bell Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has three styling features, four embellishments, one well-made edge, and one well-made construction feature. However, the remaining edges, closures, elastics and construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61307, Disney Princess Sleeping Beauty Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, four embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61308, Disney Princess Snow White Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, three embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

Item 61309, Disney Princess Belle Dress, consists of a dress. The dress has two styling features, five embellishments, and one well-made construction feature. However, all edges, closures, elastics and remaining construction features are flimsy. The dress meets all the requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items #61305, #61306, #61307, #61308, and #61309 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,