NY L83994

May 17, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, Ltd.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Blvd.
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of various role-play sets from China

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated April 25, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 80353, Barbie Travel Vanity Set, consist of a comb, perfume bottle, two nail polish bottles, soap, hairdryer, eye shadow compact, tissue box, and five make-up applicators. These components are all packaged together in a specifically designed and fitted tote. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up like a pretty lady.

Item 80485, Barbie Travel Vanity Set, consists of a comb, a perfume bottle, three nail polish bottles, soap, hairdryer, eye shadow compact, tissue box, and four make-up applicators. This set is packaged together in a specially fitted and designed tote. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of traveling like a pretty lady.

Item 67280, Barbie Travel Vanity Set, is the same as item 80485 detailed above.

Item 80444, Barbie Fairytopia Glamour Bag Set, consists of a purse, coins, sunglasses, phone, and lipstick. These components are all packaged together in a window box. All of the components contribute to the imitative role-play activity of dressing-up.

Item 67279, Barbie Fairytopia Glamour Bag Set, is the same as item 80444 detailed above.

The applicable subheading for items #80353, #80485, #67280, #80444 and #67279 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds, parts and accessories thereof: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,