NY L83889

May 12, 2005

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L83889

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9030.89.0000

Ms. Diane M. Mauceri
Yusen Air & Sea Service USA Inc.
Airport Industrial Park Bldg C-3
Hook Creek Blvd & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of an Electrostatic Discharge Simulator and an Impulse Noise Simulator from Japan

Dear Ms. Mauceri:

In your letter dated April 5, 2005 and received in this office April 19, 2005, for Shinyei Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. You have asked for the classification of Electrostatic discharge simulator and Impulse Noise Simulator.

You did provide a copy of two multi-page color brochures from Noise Laboratory Co. The cover of one is entitled ELECTROSTATIC DISCHARGE SIMULATOR and pictures models ESS-2000 and 2002, and the second is entitled IMPULSE NOISE SIMULATOR and pictures INS-4020/4040 and AX2.

All four main items are used to produce and deliver approximately the type of static electricity discharges or electrical noise bursts which electrical equipment might encounter in use in order to evaluate the equipment’s reliability and durability in those circumstances.

Customs and Border Protection considers electrical signal generator used in equipment testing to be classifiable in HTS 9030, not in HTS 8543.20. See, for example, HRL 961882 JAS, dated August 3, 1998.

The applicable subheading for all five items will be 9030.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "other" instruments and appliances for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,