NY L83888

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:101:MM L83888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Ms. Diane M. Mauceri
Yusen Global Logistics
Airport Industrial Park Bldg. C-3
Hook Creek Boulevard & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of an RV Stabilizer from China

Dear Ms. Mauceri:

In your letter dated April 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cuches International Inc.

You submitted a DVD and literature describing an RV Stabilizer, the Strong-Arm Jack Stabilizer. Fifth Wheel W/Scissor Jack (parts # SJS-100-S) Travel Trailer W/Scissor Jack (parts # SJS-200-S)

This item is made of steel (Mild Steel and Steel) and is designed to eliminate the inherent chassis movement found in travel trailers and fifth wheels and, you state, eliminates the need for ineffective tripods and pin stabilizers. One end of the “Strong-Arm” attaches to a leveling jack and the other end attaches to the RV frame. When parked the “Strong-Arm” telescopes into place as the jacks are lowered and the RV is leveled. A twist of the Strong-Arm’s “T-handle” locks it in place, virtually eliminating all side-to-side and front-to-back movement. The “Strong-Arm” stabilizes the RV’s chassis just like the stabilization used in a racecar.

The applicable subheading for the RV Stabilizer will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other: Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,