NY L83794

April 28, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 L83794

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9043

Mr. Tom Haack
Special Materials Company
6314 Walnut Bend Drive
Midlothian, VA 23112-2388

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrakishydroxymethyl Phosphonium Sulfate (THPS) CAS 55566-30-8 from China.

Dear Mr. Haack:

In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetrakishydroxymethyl Phosphonium Sulfate (THPS) which you have stated will be used as an iron sulfide scavenger in oilfield production systems. A sample was submitted with your inquiry.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9043, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: organo-phosphorus compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,