NY L83792

April 20, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.2000

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture frame from China.

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated April 5, 2005, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number 909145, a polyresin sports frame. This picture frame is composed of 60 percent diethylene glycol and 40 percent styrene monomer. The picture frame is designed with baseball symbols on the front. The baseball symbols are: a baseball cap in the upper left corner, a baseball and glove in the lower left corner and a baseball and bat in the lower right corner. The back of the picture frame is made of cardboard. It is fashioned with a kick-stand so the frame can stand on a shelf or mantle. A cut-out opening allows a photo to be placed inside. The slide open/closure latch helps to keep the photo secure inside the frame.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic picture frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,