NY L83767

April 20, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L83767

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass candleholder from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated March 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a decorative spherical glass candleholder, item number C076GA02637, which is referred to as the “Tealight Candle Holder.” This article measures approximately 3 inches in height with an open-top diameter of 2 ¾ inches and a bottom diameter of 2 ¼ inches. It also features an exterior decorated with a foliage motif.

The applicable subheading for this decorative glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,