NY L83574

April 11, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106 L83574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8419.81.9040

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a commercial waffle maker from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated March 22, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample with your correspondence. This sample will be returned to you as requested.

The article in question is described as model WW150 Commercial Waffle Maker. This unit features deep 1/2” waffle grids, a browning control adjustment, “on” and “ready to bake” indicator lights, various indicator beeps, a lockdown lid and a die-cast housing. This latter feature distinguishes the commercial waffle maker from the less substantial construction of domestic equivalents. This waffle maker is channeled to commercial establishments exclusively.

The applicable subheading for the WW150 Commercial Waffle Maker will be 8419.81.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for...cooking or heating food: of a type used in restaurants, hotels or similar locations. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,