NY L83560

April 13, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L83560

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Ellen Menendez Schell
Beijing Trade LLC
323 Washington Street, 4th Fl.
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China

Dear Ms. Schell:

In your letter dated March 29,2005, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of traveling bags. The samples are identified as items one, two and three. Each item is wholly made-up of man-made fiber textile materials. Item number one is a toiletry bag. Item two is a duffel bag and item three is a sling bag with convertible shoulder straps. Each bag is designed to contain clothing or other personal effects during travel. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the traveling bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem

Goods classifiable within HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,