NY L83559

April 15, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L83559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil Partners
2280 N. Greenville Ave.
Richardson, TX 75082

RE: The tariff classification of a lady’s handbag from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated March 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a lady’s handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as style FG705-02. The item is a lady’s handbag designed to contain money, keys, and other small accessories on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of cotton canvas textile material. The interior consists of a textile-lined compartment with two open pockets and one zippered wall pocket on the same side. It measures approximately 12”(W) x 9 ½”(H) x 4”(D). The top of the bag is secured by means of an inverted flap with a metal snap fastener. It is carried by means of double self-fabric carrying handles. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of cotton canvas will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,