NY L83177

March 18, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000

Christina Cort
Maersk Customs Services Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of Batman Interactive Party Table Cover from China

Dear Ms. Cort:

In your letter dated February 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hallmark Cards, Inc.

Item #1PF2303, Batman Interactive Party Table Cover, is a disposable plastic table cover, which contains the grid that carries an electric signal from certain touch points to the centerpiece control. The centerpiece control, powered by three non-replaceable batteries, emits sounds and light. The control is covered with a paper centerpiece covered with appropriate Batman motif. There are no wires; printable ink conducts the electric signals.

The table cover with its centerpiece is an interactive party decoration.

The applicable subheading for the Batman Interactive Party Table Cover will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers: parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,