NY L83140

March 23, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L83140

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010; 6108.92.0015

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s G-String and pajamas and from Macau.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s pajama set and G-String.

The submitted samples, Style PP288579, are a woman’s pajama set and G-String constructed from 100% nylon mesh knit fabric. The pajama set is composed of a camisole style top and panty. The top of Style PP288579 features a V-neckline with a satin bow stitched at the center front, elasticized adjustable shoulder straps, and lettuce edging finishing the bottom. The top also has satin trim all around the top of the garment. The bikini style panty of Style PP288579 features an elasticized waist with satin trim, slits at both sides, a textile bow at both sides, and lettuce edging finishing the bottom. The G-String of Style PP288579 features a nylon mesh knit front, an elasticized waistband with a textile at the center front, and G-string back.

Based on appearance as well as the merchandising information provided, the top and panty are considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the top and panty of Style PP288579 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit pajamas of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be16% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the G-String of Style PP288579 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's brief, panties, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, underwear, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be16% ad valorem.

The top and panty of Style PP288579 falls within category designation 651. The G-String of Style PP288579 falls within category designation 652. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,