NY L83139

March 8, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2: 224 L83139

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Richard R. Garcia
Bandai America Inc.
5551 Katella Ave.
Cypress CA 90630

RE: The tariff classification of a card game from China.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated February 23, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of a card game starter set containing 32 game cards measuring 3 ½ by 2 ¼ inches, a die cast coin game piece, punch-out paper coin play pieces, and a “spell book” or album with 16 plastic sleeves to hold playing cards. The spell book component will also be imported separately from the starter set and will contain one or more of the game cards.

The applicable subheading for the complete card game starter set will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games***Other: Other: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This classification will also apply to the separately imported “Spell Book” component of the card game set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,