NY L82876

March 21, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L82876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Krisanne Stecklair
Mothers Work, Inc.
456 North Fifth Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s maternity upper body garment from India

Dear Ms. Stecklair:

In your letter dated March 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 97575 is a woman’s maternity upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a smocked bodice, one-inch wide detachable shoulder straps and side vents. The front and back top edges are cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the style 97575 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 97575 falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,