NY L82875

March 18, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L82875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020

Sherri Desjardins
Menlo Worldwide Trade Services
P.O. Box 610715
Dallas, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ outerwear from various countries

Dear Ms. Desjardins:

In your letter dated March 7, 2005, written on behalf of Oshkosh B’Gosh Incorporated, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style X6368A, manufactured from knitted velour of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is an unlined, hooded garment, characterized by a full-front, buttoned opening, long sleeves with fitted cuffs, a fitted waistband, and an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’anorakswindbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Mar A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,