NY L82580

March 15, 2005

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: L82580

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.3025

Mr. Masoud Tehrani
Tabletops Unlimited, Inc.
23000 S. Avalon Blvd.
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a cookware set from China

Dear Mr. Tehrani:

In your letter dated February 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a 10-piece cookware set made of aluminum with a nonstick finish. The handles are made of stainless steel. The set includes a 1-quart covered saucepan, a 2-quart covered saucepan, a 3-quart covered casserole, a 5-quart covered Dutch oven, an 8-inch omelet pan, and a 10-inch omelet pan. The cookware set comes with three bonus items, all packed together inside the retail box. Bonus number 1 is a steel roaster pan. Bonus number 2 is a 10-inch, round, aluminum griddle. Bonus number 3 is a 22-piece cutlery and utensil kit.

The applicable subheading for the cookware set will be 7615.19.3025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, and parts thereofof aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,