NY L81976

February 7, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010

Ms. Janice Sarmiento
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th FL
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Sarmiento:

In your letter dated January 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 9YLYLJ is a woman’s jacket constructed from 80 percent rayon, 15 percent polyester and 5 percent linen woven fabric. The jacket features roll back long sleeves with buttoned tabs, a notched lapel, two pockets below the waist, a self-fabric belt and belt loops and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 9YLYLJ will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 9YLYLJ falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,