NY L81716

February 2, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L81716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6045

Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated January 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style 6238, Dazzle Visor, is an adult visor composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The visor has no crown covering and an adjustable textile strap at the back.

You state that you will also import style 6239 which is a youth size, and that it will be identical to 6239 in style and fabric content.

The applicable subheading for the Dazzle Visor styles 6238 and 6239 will be 6505.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head.” The duty rate will be 20 cents/kg + 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reiddlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,