NY L81715

February 2, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L81715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr./Ms. Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a baseball cap from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr./Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated January 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample style 6235, Athletic Mesh Adult Cap, is composed of knit mesh polyester fabric. The six-panel cap has a peak and a textile button at the top.

You state that you will also import style 6236, Youth size, which is identical to style 6235 in style and fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Athletic Mesh Cap styles 6235 and 6236 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up fromother textile fabricOf man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,