NY L81648

March 30, 2005

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L81648

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Jorge Cigarroa
Cigarroa Dispatch Company
P.O. Box 642
Laredo, TX 78041

RE: The tariff classification of a vegetable oil distillate from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cigarroa:

In your letter dated December 16, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a vegetable oil distillate which you have stated will be used as a natural antioxidant. The sample submitted with your inquiry is mixture of fatty acids, tocopherols, and sterols.

The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores: chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,