NY L81647

January 11, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 L81647

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031, 4202.92.4500

Mr. Todd D. Blemish
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, IL 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Bulmash:

In your letter dated December 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples identified as style 04-0924, 04-925 and 04-926. The items will be imported empty into the United States wherein each will be packaged for retail sale as a set with various toiletries and bath preparations such as shower gel, body lotions, sponges and the like.

Style 04-924 is “envelope” shaped and, as imported, will be wholly of imitation patent leather. The exterior surface constituent material will be of a sheeting of plastic.

Style 04-925 is made up of faux suede material made of woven textile fabric. The exterior surface is of textile materials.

Style 04-926 is described as a “Train Case”. It is made-up of imitation patent leather. The exterior surface constituent material is of a sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for style 04-925 will be 4202.92.3130, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of sheeting of plastic, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 04-924 and 04-926 will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of sheeting of plastic, with outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Goods classified within HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,