NY L81549

January 12, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L81549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030; 6204.62.4020

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets and pants from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated December 20, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples will be returned to you as requested.

Style A08669 consists of a women’s color coordinated jacket and pants constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The solid colored jacket is lined with the striped fabric of the pants and features long sleeves, a collar, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The pants feature an elasticized waist and capri length legs.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: women’s: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,