NY L81548

January 13, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L81548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040

Ms. Bari Wolfson
Kuilcke & Soffa
2101 Blair Mill Rd.
Willow Grove, PA 19090

RE: The tariff classification of a test socket from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Wolfson:

In your letter dated December 16, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Kuilcke & Soffa (K & S) Interconnect Test Socket. A sample of the K & S Interconnect Test Socket assembly was submitted with your ruling request. The sample measures approximately 2½” by 2½” square and is ½” thick. This socket is used for connecting integrated circuits (ICs) to a test interface printed circuit board (PCB), thereby providing a temporary electrical connection for testing the IC. The sample submitted is constructed of three major components: 1) the main body of the socket consists of a machined polyamide frame containing the electrical contact technology with upwards of 1200 pins, a spring probe in this case; 2) a floating frame or “plastic collar” mounted within the main body used to align the IC semiconductors to the spring probe pins or contacts; 3) the socket bottom used to hold the spring probes in place during testing. With the large number of spring probe pins available, which can make contact with different configurations of semiconductor contact points, and the variety of available plastic collars, the K & S Interconnect Test Socket can handle a dimensional range of ICs for tested purposes utilizing the same socket body.

In use, the test socket assembly is aligned to a test PCB via two dowel pins protruding from the bottom of the socket body. The socket is then permanently fastened to the test PCB via four screws. Once mounted to the test PCB, Packaged Semiconductors are placed into the socket assembly. A force is applied to the top of the packaged semiconductor compressing the spring probe pins that align with the IC being tested. Electrical current and signals are then passed from the PCB through the spring probes contained within the socket assembly, through the packaged semiconductor device and back to the PCB. Once the process is completed, the packaged semiconductor is removed from the socket assembly and the next semiconductor to be tested is inserted repeating the testing process.

The applicable subheading for the K & S Interconnect Test Socket will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatusfor making connections to or in electrical circuitsfor a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,