NY L81321

December 30, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L81321

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010

Anthony LoPresti
S.J. Stile Associates LTD
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ upperbody garments from Kenya and the Philippines

Dear Mr. LoPresti:

In your letter dated December 15, 2004, written on behalf of Cherry Stix, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style KT-6729 is comprised of two pieces, each of which is manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton. One of the pieces is a sleeveless, scoop-necked, tank-styled garment, which will be worn underneath the other of the pieces, a shorter, short-sleeved, bolero-styled garment that does not extend to the waist.

The applicable subheading for the sleeveless garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversknittedof cotton, other, other, other, girls’; and for the shorter garment will be 6114.20.0010, HTS, which provides for other garments, knittedof cotton, tops, girls’. The duty rates will be 16.5 and 10.8 percent ad valorem, respectively.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,