NY L80666

November 8, 2004

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L80666

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Ms. Christine Huber
1077 Wood Lane
West Chester, PA 19382

RE: The tariff classification of B & A Carpet Bowls from England

Dear Ms. Huber:

In your letter dated October 20, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a game called B & A Carpet Bowls, no style number has been indicated. The carpet bowls game is available in 2 sizes: a 2-inch size and a 2-½ inch size. The game consists of the following: 8 bowls (balls), a jack (the object ball), a mat behind which play begins, and a box of rules. The game, similar to British Lawn Bowls, is played by two, three or four people on a carpeted surface. Play starts with a roll of the jack followed by the first bowl and so on. Scoring occurs at the end of each round, and play goes to 21. Colored illustrations were provided instead of samples.

The applicable subheading for the B & A Carpet Bowls will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,