NY L80665

November 8, 2004

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L80665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. Larry Collins
City Buddha
1863 West 25th Street
Cleveland, OH 44113

RE: The tariff classification of shoulder bag from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your letter dated October 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a lady’s shoulder bag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface polyester man-made fiber textile material adorned with a sequin and bead design. The bag features a textile lined interior compartment with no additional features. It measures approximately 14 ½”(W) x 8”(H). The top of the bag is secured by means of a magnetic metal snap fastener. Your sample is being retuned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder bag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,