NY L80615

November 8, 2004

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 L80615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Ms. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of an automatic liquid dispenser

Dear Ms. Dorfman:

In your letter dated October 28, 2004, on behalf of West Bend Housewares, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included a sample and descriptive literature with your request. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The merchandise in question is described as the “Touch Free” liquid dispenser. The article is a sensor-operated, motor-driven, battery powered fluid dispenser with a fluid reservoir and drip tray. Users place their hands under the “Touch Free” liquid dispenser nozzle and a small amount of the product is dispensed. The process is repeated as often as needed.

The applicable subheading for the automatic liquid dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733- 3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,