NY L80597

November 8, 2004

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 L80597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFFNO.: 6704.19.0000

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of imitation braids from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 20226-7 is imitation braids. The seven braids are made of synthetic textile materials and are attached to a fabric covered elasticized ponytail type holder.

The applicable subheading for style 20226-7 will be 6704.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wigs, false beards, eyebrows and eyelashes, switches and the like, of human hair or animal hair or of textile materials; articles of human hair not elsewhere specified or included: of synthetic textile materials: other. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,