NY K87122

June 25, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K87122

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500

Mr. Alvin Chow
US JHI Corporation
2224 Evergreen Rd. Suite #2
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas stocking from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated June 15, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as item number MK964 - Courtly Checked Christmas Stocking. The Christmas stocking is made of 100 percent textile fabric. The sample submitted does not match the information provided regarding the exterior fabric. Your letter of inquiry states that the exterior fabric will be a black and white check. However, the exterior fabric of the submitted sample is a multicolor blue, green and yellow plaid.

This Christmas stocking is designed with a braided cord around the top. A strip of pleated fabric overlays a red, green, black and yellow plaid fabric sewn around the exterior of the stocking near the top. The inside of the Christmas stocking is lined with another layer of silk fabric. The Christmas stocking has a braided loop attached to the top.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas stocking will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,