NY K87119

June 23, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K87119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from India.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling for a ladies handbag.

A sample of item S05-05-017 has been submitted. The item is a ladies handbag designed to contain the small personal effects normally carried on a daily basis. It is manufactured of 100% cotton woven fabric decorated on the front exterior with a variety of glass, plastic, and wood beads, bugles sequins and shells. The bag features a textile-lined interior compartment with an open back wall pocket. The bag measures approximately 13”(W) x 12”(H), and features double carrying handles and a top zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,