NY K86469

June 21, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K86469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8541.40.8000

Ms. Regina Cross
Assistant Vice President
Yusen Air & Sea Services (USA) Inc
Airport Industrial Park Bldg. C-3
Hook Creek Blvd & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Sunx Fiber Sensors from Japan

Dear Ms. Cross:

In your letter dated May 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of the Aromat Corporation.

The merchandise is described in your letter as Sunx Fiber Sensors. There are five Sunx Fiber Sensor model numbers subject to this ruling. The model numbers are FX-301, FX-302, FX-303, FX-311, and the FX-11A.

The Sunx brand Fiber Sensor is a photosensitive semiconductor device whose structure consists of a light emitting diode (LED), photodiode, optical elements (filters, lens, mirrors), resistor, capacitor, transistor, integrated circuit (IC), and fiber, which is connected to a fiber-optic cable. The sensor emits, receives, and converts the light energy into an electrical signal. The cable is the mechanical component, which transports the light into and out of areas that are either too space constrained or too hostile. The cable then transports the light back to the sensor. The sensor is an optical coupled isolator (photo sensor device) with the essential character being that of the LED (emitter) and photodiode (receiver).

The Sunx Fiber Sensor is categorized into two groups: thru-beam type and reflective type. Each of the model numbers subject to this ruling (FX-301, FX-302, FX-303, FX-311, and the FX-11A) have a series of different type sensors, which are available in either the thru-beam type or reflective type.

The thru-beam type has two fiber cables. One is attached to the LED (emitter), of the remote sensor and is used to guide light energy to a sensing location. The other is attached to the photodiode (receiver) of the remote sensor and is used to guide light energy from the sensing location back to the remote sensor. The LED and photodiode are positioned opposite each other. Sensing is achieved when the light beam that extends from the LED to the photodiode cable is interrupted.

The reflective type has one fiber cable that contains both, the LED (emitter) and the photodiode (receiver). The emitter and receiver strands are laid side-by-side along the length of the cable. When an object is in front of the sensing area, light from the emitter cable reflects off the object and back into the receiver of the remote sensor via the receiver cable, and detection is achieved.

The applicable subheading for the Sunx Fiber Sensors (Model Numbers FX-301, FX-302, FX-303, FX-311, and the FX-11A.) will be 8541.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Photosensitive semiconductorsOther: Optical coupled isolators.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,