NY K86466

June 23, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K86466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Ms. Joan Studeny
GHY USA Inc.
572 South 5th Street
Pembina, ND 58271

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Studeny:

In your letter dated May 22, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Richlu Manufacturing. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style F04-G28 is a glove constructed of a 2-ply fabric consisting of a camouflage printed knitted polyester fabric on the outer surface laminated to a brushed knitted fabric on the underside. Coated fabric overlays with foam coated padding sewn on the underside are located at the base of the palmside fingers and on a portion of the lower palm. Coated fabric reinforcements are found on the fingertips and at the thumb/forefinger crotch extending up the outer edge of the thumb and forefinger. Additional features include knitted fabric fourchettes and a wrist tightener which is secured with hook and loop fasteners. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for Style F04-G28 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,