United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See also, General 12(l), HTSUS (restating the prohibitions against the transshipment of NAFTA originating goods under U.S. law).

The prohibitions against the transshipment of NAFTA originating goods are regulated under 19 CFR 181, Appendix, Part VI, Section 16(1). This regulation provides that:

(1) A good is not an originating good by reason of having undergone production that occurs entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries that would enable the good to qualify as an originating good if subsequent to that production
the good is withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA countries; or
the good undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the NAFTA countries, other than unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition, such as inspection, removal of dust that accumulates during shipment, ventilation, spreading out or drying, chilling, replacing salt, sulphur dioxide or other aqueous solutions, replacing damaged packing materials and containers and removal of units of the good that are spoiled or damaged and present a danger to the remaining units of the good, or to transport the good to the territory of a NAFTA country.

Under 19 U.S.C. §58c(a)(9), a merchandise processing fee equal to 0.21 percent ad valorem may be assessed upon merchandise that is formally entered or released. A certain exception to assessment of this fee is set forth under 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(10). Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 58c(b)(10)(B)(1) provides that the MPF may not be assessed upon goods that qualify to be marked as goods of Canada as long as such goods also qualify for preferential treatment under 19 U.S.C. §3332. See also, 19 CFR 24.23(c)(3).

As applied, it is our belief that the integrated communication systems imported into the United States from Europe are not NAFTA originating pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §3332. In making this determination, we note that the systems are withdrawn from customs control outside the territories of the NAFTA parties when sold to consumers in Europe and that they may also potentially undergo certain operations (upgrades, for example) in Europe other than unloading, reloading or other procedures necessary to preserve the systems in good condition.